Indicative terms in 48 hours · UK-wide 0800 123 4567
Development Finance Brokers
Home/ Insights/ UK Development Lending Activity Monitor
Construction Capital Research · Lending market

UK Development Lending Activity Monitor

H1 2026

Published 28 August 2026 · Data cut-off 9 August 2026

67 Lenders tracked
32,719 H1 2026 charges registered
380,492 All-time charges tracked
1087 Specialist-tier HHI (H1)

Executive summary

Across the 67 lenders we track, 32,719 charges were registered against them at Companies House in H1 2026 — but that figure is overwhelmingly one tier's activity, not the whole development finance market's. The 26 banks and bridging lenders in our "development-active mixed" tier account for 32,059 of those charges — 98.0% of the total — against just 470 from the 31 pure-play specialist development lenders in our set.

That is not a sign specialist development lenders are inactive. It is a sign the England and Wales charge register is a poor instrument for observing them, structurally: mixed-tier lenders' figures above are their WHOLE secured-charge book (bridging, BTL and development charges together, undifferentiated in the register), while the specialist tier's figures are development lending specifically. The two columns are not measuring the same thing, and Section 2 sets out exactly why before any number here is used for anything.

16 of the 31 specialist development lenders in our set registered zero charges in H1 2026. Several of those — including some of the better-known names in the space — very likely lend through numbered SPVs, offshore vehicles or trustee structures whose charges, where registered at all, may not attribute cleanly back to the parent lender in the register — a plausible explanation for the pattern, not a confirmed one for any individual lender. A zero here should be read as "not observed," not "not lending."

Concentration within the specialist-development tier, measured on H1 2026 charge share, gives an HHI of 1087 — below the 1,500 threshold used in the US DOJ/FTC Horizontal Merger Guidelines as a general benchmark for an unconcentrated market (UK CMA screening practice uses a related but not identical set of reference bands), though on a small and register-limited base (see Section 2). No lender from either the specialist-development or institutional-credit tiers appears in the top 10 lenders by H1 charge volume; every name in Section 4's table is a mixed-book bank or bridging lender.

1. What this monitor measures, and what it cannot

We are explicit about this before any figure is used, because the distinction governs how every number below should be read.

This monitor is built from a single primary source: Companies House charge registrations against a tracked set of UK development, bridging and institutional real-estate credit lenders, held in the Construction Capital data lake.

What a charge registration observes

A charge registration is a lender taking security against a borrower's assets — it is evidence a facility completed, not evidence of a development scheme's outcome, size, or asset class. It says nothing about loan-to-value, loan-to-cost, pricing, or whether the facility funded a development scheme specifically rather than another form of secured lending.

Tier definitions matter more than usual here. Development finance activity is measured across three lender tiers: specialist development (pure-play development lenders whose whole charge book is development lending), development-active mixed (banks and bridging lenders with a substantial development arm, whose charges cover their wider short-term property funding book, not development lending alone), and institutional credit (institutional real-estate credit funds, reported as a separate cut).

In practice: specialist-development-tier figures are a genuine development-lending signal. Mixed-tier figures are a whole-book secured-lending signal that INCLUDES development lending but is not limited to it — reading the mixed tier's charge count as "development loans arranged" would overstate the true development-specific figure substantially.

2. Tier composition

H1 2026 charges registered, by tier. 32,059 for development-active mixed lenders, 470 for specialist development lenders, 190 for institutional credit funds.

Institutional credit funds — 10 tracked, typically lending at larger scale and lower frequency than a bridging-style specialist — registered only 190 charges across the half, with 9 showing zero. This tier's true activity is the least visible of the three in charge data: institutional facilities are more likely to be structured through holdco security, offshore SPVs or syndicated trustee arrangements that don't register a charge naming the operating lender directly — the same structural point the wider Construction Capital research programme has found in other asset classes with concentrated institutional capital.

3. Who's actually quiet

16 of 31 specialist development lenders (51.6%) registered zero charges in H1 2026 — and the tier's substantial all-time charge total (9,689 charges across 31 lenders) suggests this reflects genuine historical lending activity rather than dormant or shell entities, though we cannot confirm that holds for every individual quiet lender from tier-level figures alone. That combination (zero this half, a real history at tier level) is consistent with a lender whose current-period charges are registered elsewhere: via an SPV, an offshore vehicle, or a security trustee not captured in our canonical lender-name matching.

We would not read a quiet H1 as those lenders having withdrawn from the market on this evidence alone — but a reader relying on charge data to judge who's actively lending right now should treat a zero as a data-visibility gap to check directly with the lender, not as a market signal.

4. The ten most active names by H1 charge volume

LenderTierH1 2026 chargesAll-time charges
TogetherMixed8,46571,050
Aldermore BankMixed4,43143,455
LendInvestMixed3,37326,546
Shawbrook BankMixed3,23343,762
Paragon BankMixed3,18470,972
InterBay FundingMixed3,15244,331
Hampshire Trust BankMixed1,00210,489
Quantum MortgagesMixed6873,264
Fortys CapitalMixed5733,802
MS Lending GroupMixed5593,301

Every name in this table sits in the development-active mixed tier — a real, notable finding rather than an artefact of tier size (the mixed tier has 26 lenders against the specialist tier's 31, so it isn't simply a bigger pool). Remember the caveat from Section 1: these are whole-book secured-charge counts, not a ranking of development-lending volume specifically.

Methodology and data provenance

Known limitations

  1. Mixed-tier charge counts are whole secured-charge-book totals, not development-lending-specific totals — do not quote them as a development loan count.
  2. 25 lenders across the specialist and institutional tiers show zero H1 2026 charges; this is very likely a register-visibility gap (SPV/offshore/trustee structures), not evidence those lenders stopped lending.
  3. A charge registration is evidence a facility completed; it carries no loan-to-value, pricing, term or asset-class information.
  4. HHI is computed on a charge-count basis within one tier only and should not be read as a market-share measure of lending value.
  5. This monitor tracks a canonical set of 67 lenders identified as active in development, bridging or institutional real-estate credit — it is not an exhaustive census of every UK lender in these markets, and every total here covers this tracked set only, not the whole market.

Questions on this report

Does this report tell me which lender offers the best terms?

No — charge-registration volume is not a measure of pricing, leverage or service quality. It tells you how active a lender's charge book has been, not how good their terms are for your scheme.

Why don't the tier totals match "development loans arranged"?

Because the mixed tier's charges cover a lender's whole secured book (bridging, BTL and development together) — see Section 1 for why that distinction matters.

This report is general market commentary compiled from the public Companies House charge register and is not lending, investment or financial advice. Figures are as extracted on the stated cut-off date; the public register is subject to revision and backfill.

Talk to us about what this means for your scheme.

Enquire now
Development Finance Brokers A trading style of Lenzie Consulting Ltd, arranging development, bridging and mezzanine finance for property professionals UK-wide.
Locations All locations

Development Finance Brokers is a trading style of Lenzie Consulting Ltd. We are not regulated by the FCA. We do not provide financial advice. We act as a commercial finance broker and work with a panel of lenders to find suitable development finance, bridging finance, and mezzanine finance solutions for property professionals. All lending is subject to status, valuation, and lender criteria. Your property may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on a mortgage or any other debt secured on it.

© 2026 Lenzie Consulting Ltd. All rights reserved.